privatlivspolitik cookies sund og bælt

Privacy policy

Read our privacy policy which explains how Sund & Bælt Holding A/S uses your personal data in connection with what we offer at www.sundogbaelt.dk.

Sund & Bælt Holding A/S – hereafter referred to as Sund & Bælt – uses the data that you provide or that we collect about you in accordance with current rules. We are conscious of the fact that your data should be treated with due respect for the confidentiality of the data provided and for your privacy.

Sund & Bælt wishes to provide a clear and user-friendly website with information that is relevant to you.

In order to do this, we use technologies that can collect, process and sort the information on how you and other visitors use our website. The information is primarily used to improve user-friendliness and to develop the website further.

You can read below about the data we collect, how we use it and who to contact if you have any questions or comments about our guidelines.

We do not collect information that is not described in our privacy policy nor do we collect information that can be attributed to you without us telling you how you can prevent it.

1. Sund & Bælt Holding A/S is responsible for your data

The legal entity that is responsible for the use of your personal data is:

Sund & Bælt Holding A/S
Vester Søgade 10
1601 Copenhagen V

CVR number: 15694688
E-mail: persondata@sbf.dk
Tel: +45 33 93 52 00

2. Why we use your data

Reason #1

Website optimisation and profiling

Website user optimisation: personal data is collected through your use of our webiste. We use this information to optimise the user experience of our website and media platforms – including LinkedIn and the services we provide. See our cookie policy for more details.

Categories of personal data

We use the following categories of personal data about you:
a)  By using cookies, we gather personal data about your behaviour.

Sources

We collect information from the following sources:

  • Directly from you
  • Online sources, e.g. social media, which is publicly available.

Legal grounds

We use your personal data as described based on the following legal grounds:

GDPR Article 6.1.f (Necessary for the pursuit of our legitimate interests, including website optimisation).

Recipients

We can share your personal data with:

Suppliers, including IT suppliers with whom we co-operate in order to optimise your user experience or other transfer of content on the website.

Storage

We will store your personal data as long as it is necessary for the purposes mentioned:

  • Cookies are deleted in line with Sund & Bælt’s cookie policy.

Reason #2

Subscription to newsletter

Newsletters: Administration of newsletters:

Personal data is used for marketing purposes, including to target our communication to you based on your interests and focus areas, including the sending out of newsletters. Read more about our cookie policy

Categories of personal data

We use the following categories of personal data about you:

  1. a)    Ordinary personal data:
  • Name*, e-mail*

Sources

We collect information from the following sources:

  • Directly from you.

Legal grounds

We use your personal data as described based on the following legal grounds:

  • GDPR article 6.1.a (Consent).

Recipients

We can share your personal data with:

Data is not shared.

Storage

We store your personal data for as long as it is necessary for the purposes mentioned.

  • Up to two years after your withdrawal of consent to the newsletter.

Reason #3

Other enquiries to Sund & Bælt

  1. a)    Processing of enquiries to Sund & Bælt’s Communication Department.

Categories of personal data

We use the following categories of personal data about you:

  1. a)   Ordinary personal data:

Name, e-mail, telephone number and other information that your enquiry might relate to.

Sources

We collect information from the following sources:

  • Directly from you.

Legal grounds

We use your personal data as described based on the following legal grounds:

  • GDPR article 6.1.f (Necessary for the pursuit of our legitimate interests, including response to enquiries).

Storage

We store your personal data for as long as it is necessary for the purposes mentioned.

  • Up to six months from the final reply to the enquiry.

3. Transfer to countries outside the EU/EEA

In certain cases, we may transfer your personal data to countries outside the EU/EEA (USA). Transfers to these third countries will only be made for specific purposes as mentioned under Section 2 and we will always ensure that the necessary safeguards are in place for transfers to countries outside the EU/EEA.

The transfers will be made under the Privacy Shield scheme agreed between Europe and USA. You can obtain a copy of the transfer basis by contacting us at persondata@sbf.dk.

4. Mandatory information

The information marked with * is mandatory. If you do not provide this information, we will be unable to send you our newsletters.

5. Your rights

You have the following rights:

  • You are entitled to request access to your personal data and for it to be amended or deleted.
  • You also have the right to object to the use of your personal data and restrict its usage.
  • In particular, you have an unconditional right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.
  • If the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you have the right to right to withdraw your consent at any time. The withdrawal of your consent will not affect the lawful basis for processing your data before you withdrew your consent.
  • You have the right to receive the personal data that you have provided in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (data portability).
  • You can always lodge a complaint to a data protection supervisory authority such as Datatilsynet.

There may be conditions or restrictions to these rights. It is, therefore, not certain that you are entitled to, for example, data portability in a specific case – this depends on the specific circumstances of the processing activities.

× Tilmeld dig vores nyhedbrev   Tilmeld